Five Steps of Friendship

by - 1:30 PM

Sometimes I'm a little surprised when I realize there are some pretty awesome people out there whom I can call my friends. These awesome people have taken time out of their lives to get to know me. Me, of all people!
Now this ain't one of my self-esteem issues here. I really am one big blob of awkwardness when people first meet me. If you ever meet me, you won't see an awesome blogger, you'll see a girl desperately trying to hide behind her huge glasses, babbling on about superheroes long after you've stopped listening.
I promise you that I'm not as awkward as I seem though. Once you get to know me, you might discover that I can be pretty cool. But getting to know me, that takes some time... A lot of time, effort and a ton of YouTube videos. To make it all a little easier, I've written a guide on how to become friends with the blob of awkwardness that some call Envy!

Step 1: "New message from..."
So you wanna be my friend? Cool, I'd like to be your friend too! There's just one thing: we can be best buddies at college, we can go for a run together every week or discuss books over lunch, but as long as you and I don't have any awesome conversations over text, I'm going to call you an acquaintance.
Sure, you talk to me when we're in the same room and that's nice, but it doesn't prove much. I mean, I talk to everyone who's in the same room as me just so they don't think I'm completely antisocial. But if you're at home or wherever you like to hang out and you take the time to text me or answer my text right away, I'll call you my friend. That's right, it's that easy with me.

Step 2: YouTube videos and movies
Three of my most awesome friendships are based on Kingsman, Salad Fingers and Markiplier's SCP Containment Breach series. YouTube and movies are my way of finding out if we can take this friendship to the next level. If we're not on the same page about movies and YouTubers, things might get difficult between us. I say 'might', because my two oldest friendships are based on food and comics and those two people hate Salad Fingers.
So here's the deal: if you send me a video, I'll be over the moon with excitement ('cause someone thought about me while watching a video, yay!) and will watch it either right away or at the soonest possible moment. I'm not even that picky, if you do this I will call you one of my best friends, even if it's just a random video of baby goats.
But, and this is a big but, if I send you a video and type a few lines about how it reminded me of you and you read the message and ignore it, my feelings will be hurt a little. If you come up to me afterwards and tell me how you don't like Superwoman, I might give up on the friendship and go back into my original state of awkwardness...

Step 3: Spoilers
This is it. Do you hear those trumpets blaring a victory song? That's for you mate. Because eventually I will ask for spoilers and in my crazy little world that means we're officially, fo' real, on the record friends. "Hey, I haven't seen the last season of Game of Thrones yet, but can you tell me what happened toTyrion?" is my way of saying "You're my friend, you're a great friend, and I trust you."
Other people would tag you in sappy Instagram posts, but not me. I'll just ask you to spoil my favorite TV or YouTube series for me. You're a very important part of my life now, but that doesn't mean you've reached the end of my Friendship Guide.

Step 4: Mean mean mean
You know, I honestly love you for sticking with me even though you could have said we're good after the third step of friendship. Not many people stick with me for this long. I'm not the easiest person on the planet to get along with, I'm aware of that...
Now this is a dangerous point in our friendship. You're probably getting very close with me, you almost know everything about my life, my hopes, my dreams... and that scares me to death! I'm afraid you won't like what you see once you've seen all of me, so I'm probably going to try to push you away. I become a mean little girl for a while, but just bear with me. I promise it'll pass soon and I promise it's not personal!

Step 5: Get to know the real me
Glad to see you're still here. Now you know me. All the crazy bits I usually keep a secret, all random quirks. You'll get to see who I really am, the good things and the bad.
If I have a problem, if I need advice or when I'm feeling blue, I'll come to you. If I want to do something awesome, I'll ask you to come, even if you live on the other side of the world. You're one of my favorite people on the planet.
There aren't many people who make it this far, most give up straight away when I mention my crush on Captain America. But you did it and that means you're freaking awesome! If you ever need me, I will always be there for you!


Some people say I'm too needy to be a good friend, some say I'm just weird or antisocial. I say they just haven't taken the time to get to know me. Because if they had, they'd know I'm the person you go to when you want to fangirl over Harry Potter in an original way, the girl you can have great book discussions with or the girl who makes funny tutorials on how to tie a Ravenclaw tie. Most important of all, they'll never know that I'm the girl who loves to meet new people, work with them and become their friend. Will you become my next friend?

Stay Awesome!

You May Also Like

12 Fellow Ramblers

  1. Oh, this is such a cute post! Friendship really requires friends to take time out of each other's hectic schedules to just be there for each other :)

    Also, shhh the crush on Capt. America ugh ugh<3 (can we be best friends yet??) hehe. Great post, dear!
    XXX -nameless writing

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! I wish people would take more time out of their schedules. What's life without friends?
      I should have added Captain America as a shortcut: "You like Captain America? Proceed to step 3" :P

      Delete
  2. It always scare me to be on #5 with someone, I've only made 2 close friends in my whole life, one is my twin sister and one is from college. I love talking and meeting new people tho, it makes me feel so good! Also, the best thing about new people is that they make me see a newer side of me too!!!

    xo,
    Not Your Type Blog

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. #5 scares me too. I think I have three friends who are that close to me and one of them is a blog buddy. I don't need legions of friends if I have a few close ones, but I love meeting new people too. They often inspire me to keep chasing my dreams :)

      Delete
  3. This is such a cute post! Step #2 though xD
    And #spacepoliceradio seems to love discussing spoilers :P I've gotten used to it by now.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, I knew you'd like step #2 :P
      Those spoilers in #spacepoliceradio aren't the kind of spoilers I was talking about here. That's just Shubhaish and Dian being overexcited XD I've gotten used to it too, but it's funny how they were like: 'Don't spoil Mockingjay!' while I never spoil anything in that group XD

      Delete
    2. We try not to spoil anything D: D: D: D:
      Definitely not when we know either of you follow that movie or tv series D: D: D: D:

      Delete
    3. Dude, we know you try, but half of the time when you and Dian start talking about a series it's like 5am here and then I wake up to spoilers because you couldn't ask me if I follow it XD

      Delete
  4. Love good friendship. <3 Friends really do make the world go round. I'm so fortunate to have so many wonderful people in my life, you included, of course!
    ~ Sanjana
    peridotcove.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Without friends I wouldn't be anywhere near where I am now. I mean, I never thought about blogging until a high school friend said I should give it a shot.
      Love to have you as a friend too :)

      Delete
  5. This is so relatable. My close friendship are base on bands, youtubers and movies too and its nice having someone to fangirl with and share youtube videos and songs or music videos of my fave bands. Sometime i ask my friends for spoilers too hahah. Its just that i'm so curious about it and i might not get the chance to watch it in a mean time and sometime end up pouting when my friend doesnt want to give me spoilers. So..far i only have 2 friends that made it to stage 5.

    Great post Envy ^_^
    ~Skylar~
    LuminarySkylar.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Bands, YouTubers and movies are the best basis to build a friendship on, right? ^-^
      My friends always give me the spoilers righaway, well the ones that have known me for a while. They know I'll keep asking for them if they don't give them :P
      I think I have three friends in stage five and a few somewhere between stage 3 and 4

      Delete

I solemnly swear that I am up to no good! Wait, no, I mean: I solemnly swear that I will answer each and every comment ;)